Schedule

8:00

BCB Breakfast

The best way to kickstart your day

9:00

Carl Gresham & Friends

Showbiz chat & music

Presented by: Carl Gresham

10:00

Democracy Now!

World current affairs

Presented by Amy Goodman

11:00

About Bradford

Slices of Bradford life

Presented by: Kath Canoville

First Class Learning
Bradford First Class Learning Tuition Centre support children in the local community with both Maths & English Tuition. We'll be finding out more about what they do.

Bradford Bus Tour
Hundreds of trainee teachers are being given bus tours around Bradford schoolsin a bid to showcase the personal and professional benefits o fworking in the district when they qualify.

General Elections: What is the role of a returning officer?
The General Election countdown is on. But what does a Returning Officer do? BCB's Ann Morgan spoke to Kirsten England, the returning Officer for the Bradford District, to find out more about the role.

Community Stars Awards
D oyou know someone or some organisation that goes the extra mile tohelp others in the community? This is your chance to nominate your unsung heroes in the ninth annualCommunity Stars Awards. Today we're talking with Shingai Mahbumbo,who has been nominated.


12:00

Our Top Ten

Local groups chat about their work and pick their 10 favourite music tracks

Today's guests are Ikley Playhouse

Presented by: Val Turner

13:00

Women & Climate

A look at the work of the Bradford women fighting climate change
Presented by: Shi Blank, Kirranh Shah

13:30

Life, The University & Beyond

From The University of Bradford

Presented by: Mark Garratt

14:00

Afternoon Stretch

Music & chat

Presented by: Alvin Adey

16:00

Drive

The latest news, guests, what’s on, traffic & travel and great music

Presented by: Ann Morgan

18:00

The Scribes' Show

Chats with local authors about their works and life
Presented by: Tina Watkin

18:30

BCB Xtra

The voice of young people in Bradford.

19:00

Bradford Spice

Bollywood music & chat

Presented by: Sami Ahmad

20:00

Tuesday Jazz

Jazz - nice!
Presented by Finlay McTaggart

21:00

Tipping Point

Music, arts & culture

Presented by: Tony Painter

22:00

Festival Sessions

Live music from festivals across the district
Presented by: Ann Morgan

23:00

Mama Hoodoo

Radio killed the video stars!

Presented by: Gail Simpkins

About the BCB Schedule

BCB broadcasts a wide range of speech based and specialist music programmes, as well as local sports and live events. Our weekday daytime programming is speech led, moving into community programming at 6pm, the BCB Extra Youth strand at 6.30, Asian language programming at 7pm and finishing with an eclectic range of specialist music from 8pm onwards.

The weekend schedule reflects the local sports scene, community language programmes as well as outside broadcasts and the chance to catch up with the programmes you’ve missed during the week.

The programme schedule changes daily with over 80 new programmes broadcast throughout the week.

Black History Month

A group of people around the radio desk

Black History Month celebration - LIVE!
Sunday 27 October
1pm - midnight

Listen again to the shows

Daily Features
Monday - Friday
11.45am & 4.50pm

One-To-One
Thursdays, 12-1pm
Fridays, 9-10am
Sundays, 5-6pm

Black History Month in Focus
Sundays 2-5pm

On Air Now
Fri 15th Nov 22:00 - 23:00

When Big Joan Sets Up

A Peelite selection of new and interesting music

Presented by: Phil CopeListen Live

Women & Girls Workshops

A group of people posing for camera around a table

Join us every Thursday, 2pm - 4pm for women only radio workshops. No experience needed!

Click here to listen again to this year's fantastic line-up.

10 Today project

A group of people exercising in jumpers

Let's do 10 mins exercise on the radio!

Exercises will be broadcast at 2pm every day on BCB Radio 106.6fm. Read more

Kindly sponsored by Exa Networks Logo